1. General

    1. Mavim values the protection of personal information. In this privacy policy, we inform you about the way in which we handle personal data.
    2. Mavim is compliant to the applicable privacy regulations, including the GDPR. This means that we:
      - Process your personal data in accordance with the goal for which they have been provided. These goals and the personal data processed by Mavim are documented in this privacy policy;
      - Limit the processing of your personal data to only those data points that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed;
      - Ask for your express consent when needed for the processing of your personal data;
      - Have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is secured;
      - Agree not to pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for carrying out the purposes for which they were provided;
      - You indicate the rights you have with regard to the processing of your personal data.

  2. Personal Data

    1. We process personal data when you make use of our products and services or when you consent to give us with this information yourself, for example in the context of the delivery of products and / or services to you or obtained by us because you have used our website, have completed a contact form or have registered for our newsletter.
    2. Below you will find an overview of the different types of personal data that we process:
      - First and last name
      - Gender (to determine appropriate salutation)
      - Address
      - Telephone number
      - E-mail address
      - IP address or the computer you use to visit our website (see also our Cookie Statement)
      - Additional relevant personal information that you actively communicate on us either in web communication or orally in person or on the phone.
      - Location
      - Information about your web behavior across websites
      - Internet browser and device type

  3. Why Mavim Processes Personal Data

    1. Mavim processes your personal information for the following goals:
    2. The execution of a contract
      If you sign a contract with us, we will ask for your contact details to execute the contract. This data can also be used for invoicing.
    3. Maintaining contact with you
      Your contact details are kept in our customer system and can be used for sending newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and sending information that you have requested from us.
    4. The improvement of our product and service information and the execution of targeted marketing activities:
      We are eager to provide you with relevant information. For this purpose we analyze the following data.
      3.4.1 Interaction data
      Personal data obtained from contact between Mavim and you, for example via our website
      3.4.2 Behavioral data
      Personal data that Mavim processes about your behavior, such as your preferences, opinions, wishes and needs. We can derive this data from your surfing behavior on our website, reading our newsletters or because you have requested information. See also "Use of cookies".
      3.4.3 Analyzing the use of our website
      The user statistics of the website allow us to get a picture of the number of visitors, the duration of the visit and which pages of the website are being viewed. This is based upon the aggregation of generic data, without information about people. We use the information obtained to improve our website.

  4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

    1. We only process personal data if there is a legal basis for this. The legal grounds on which we process personal data are:
      - permission
      - on the basis of a contract or in the run-up to the execution of a contract
      - a legitimate interest
    2. Permission
      If we have asked you for permission to process your personal data and you have given this permission, then you also have the right to withdraw this consent.
    3. Contract or in the run up to the execution of a contract
      If you have executed a contract with us, we will process personal data if and insofar as this is necessary for the execution of the contract.
    4. Legitimate interest
      We may also process personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not therefore disproportionately infringe your privacy. For example, we use your contact details to invite you to relevant meetings.

  5. Third parties (processors) engaged by us

    1. We may use service providers (processors) to process your personal data at our request. In these cases, we will establish a processor agreement. This processing agreement states, among other things, that the processors only act on our instructions and are not allowed to use the personal data for their own purposes.
    2. Processors we use, for example, are parties that offer and host software we use. Furthermore, we engage IT service providers for the management of our IT network. We also use third party services for sending our newsletters.

  6. Providing personal data to third parties outside the EU

    1. In the context of our services, it may be necessary to share personal data. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.
    2. We use processors in the United States to analyze our website and send newsletters. These processors have a registration for the EU-US Privacy Shield. More information can be found on: https://www.privacyshield.gov

  7. Your rights

    1. Every person can exercise certain rights on the basis of the law with respect to his or her personal data. This gives you the right to inspect, rectify and delete personal data. You can also object to the use of your data or request that this use be restricted. In certain cases you can even request your data and take it to another party. For all these questions, please contact us via our telephone number (+31 (0) 71 364 2000) or sco@mavim.com

  8. Cookies

    1. The Mavim website makes use of a number of different types of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed by a website on a PC, tablet or mobile phone. Mavim uses functional cookies to ensure a good web experience. These cookies ensure that the website works as intended and that your preferences will be remembered. These cookies help us to optimize the website.
      Additionally, we also make use of cookies that analyze your web behavior in order to present you with relevant, customized content and advertisements. During your initial visit to our website, you were asked for your permission to place these cookies. This website also uses cookies placed by third parties, such as advertisers and social media companies. Learn more about this in our cookie statement.

  9. How Long We Store Personal Data

    1. Mavim will not store your information longer than necessary to achieve the goal for which the data was collected. If you have had no contact with us via any channel for three years, you will be informed that your personal data is about to expire and then it will be permanently deleted upon no response.

  10. Complaints?

    1. Mavim takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via sco@mavim.com. We are happy to help you find a solution. If that does not work, you can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority, by following this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

  11. Contact details

    1. Our contact details are:
      Mavim B.V.
      Oude Zeeweg 10
      2201 TB Noordwijk
      The Netherlands
      +31 71 3642000
    2. Sander Cornelissen is Mavim's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached by e-mail at: sco@mavim.com.